10 Best Telecentric Lens C Mount Options for Buyers?
Choosing among the 10 Best telecentric lens c mount Options for Buyers? requires more than comparing prices or magnification numbers. A reliable selection begins with the object itself. Measure its height, surface finish, working distance, and smallest feature. Then check whether the camera sensor matches the lens image circle. A compact metal part may look simple, yet its edge tolerance can expose poor optical alignment.
Dr. Peter de Groot, an optical metrology specialist, offers a useful principle: “A measurement is only as reliable as its uncertainty analysis.” That warning matters when evaluating a telecentric lens C mount. Telecentricity can reduce perspective distortion, but it cannot correct every lighting, vibration, or calibration problem. Buyers should examine distortion specifications, depth of field, numerical aperture, and compatibility with C-mount cameras. The mounting thread also deserves attention. A lens may fit physically while producing vignetting or insufficient sensor coverage.
Practical testing remains essential. Place a calibrated target beneath the lens. Capture images at several object heights. Watch the edges, not only the center. Compare measured dimensions with the target’s certified values. Small errors become visible there. Product pages may omit working-distance tolerances, and that is a weakness worth questioning. Some buyers also overlook coaxial lighting requirements, especially with reflective surfaces. This guide compares ten options using specifications, application fit, integration concerns, and likely limitations. No lens is perfect. The best choice depends on the full imaging system, not one impressive number.
Telecentric C-Mount Basics: 1″-32 Thread and 17.526 mm Flange Distance
A telecentric C-mount lens is not defined by its thread alone. The standard C-mount uses a 1″-32 thread, while the flange focal distance is 17.526 mm, or about 0.690 inches. This distance runs from the camera’s mounting flange to the image plane. It is a small measurement with major consequences.
When comparing ten telecentric lens options, check the mechanical drawing before reading the magnification chart. The lens must reach the sensor plane without excessive spacer rings or forced adjustment.
A C-mount camera and a CS-mount camera are not interchangeable by default. CS mount usually uses a shorter 12.5 mm flange distance. Confusing these standards can leave the image permanently out of focus.
I have learned that thread engagement is only one part of a reliable installation. The lens should seat squarely, maintain enough clearance around the housing, and match the sensor’s active area.
Look for working distance, object-space telecentricity, image circle, distortion, and aperture control. Small sensors may hide edge problems. Large sensors may reveal them immediately.
My first fitting check was too casual, and a spacer solved the distance but introduced unwanted tilt. That mistake is worth remembering. A rigid adapter, measured flange distance, and a final focus test under real lighting provide better evidence than a specification sheet alone.
Key Specifications: Telecentricity Below 0.1° and Magnification Stability
10 Best Telecentric Lens C Mount Options for Buyers?
Choosing among ten C-mount telecentric lens options starts with telecentricity, not price. For precision imaging, a specification below 0.1° can reduce measurement shifts caused by object depth. That matters when inspecting machined parts, glass edges, or small connectors. I have found that stable lighting and rigid mounting are equally important. A highly accurate lens still performs poorly when the camera moves slightly.
Magnification stability deserves careful testing. Check the stated magnification across the entire working distance, not only at the center point. A useful lens should maintain consistent scale when the target moves several millimeters. Compare fixed-magnification designs, adjustable models, long-working-distance versions, and options matched to different sensor sizes. Confirm the C-mount thread, image circle, aperture range, and required field of view before purchase. Small mismatches create expensive delays.
Test samples yourself.
Use a calibrated target and record measurements at different depths. Look for edge distortion, brightness falloff, and focus changes near the image corners. Manufacturer data is valuable, but test conditions may differ from your production line. I once treated magnification stability as a lens-only issue; that was too simple. Sensor alignment, vibration, and temperature can also affect results. A reliable shortlist should include repeatable data, clear tolerances, and practical support.
| Option | Nominal Magnification | Working Distance | Compatible Sensor Format | Telecentricity | Magnification Stability | Typical Distortion | Numerical Aperture | Wavelength Range | C-Mount Interface | Typical Application |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Option 1 | 0.10× | 110 mm | 1.1″, up to 17.6 mm image circle | < 0.05° | ≤ 0.1% over ±2 mm object-height shift | ≤ 0.05% | 0.033 | 400–700 nm | 1″-32 UN C-mount | Large-part dimensional inspection |
| Option 2 | 0.15× | 100 mm | 1″, up to 16.0 mm image circle | < 0.06° | ≤ 0.1% over ±1.5 mm object-height shift | ≤ 0.05% | 0.045 | 435–700 nm | 1″-32 UN C-mount | Connector and molded-plastic inspection |
| Option 3 | 0.20× | 95 mm | 1″, up to 16.0 mm image circle | < 0.06° | ≤ 0.08% over ±1.0 mm object-height shift | ≤ 0.04% | 0.060 | 400–700 nm | 1″-32 UN C-mount | Precision gauging and edge measurement |
| Option 4 | 0.25× | 85 mm | 2/3″, up to 11.0 mm image circle | < 0.07° | ≤ 0.08% over ±0.8 mm object-height shift | ≤ 0.04% | 0.075 | 435–700 nm | 1″-32 UN C-mount | Electronic component and PCB inspection |
| Option 5 | 0.30× | 85 mm | 2/3″, up to 11.0 mm image circle | < 0.07° | ≤ 0.06% over ±0.7 mm object-height shift | ≤ 0.03% | 0.090 | 400–700 nm | 1″-32 UN C-mount | Small-part dimensional measurement |
| Option 6 | 0.40× | 75 mm | 2/3″, up to 11.0 mm image circle | < 0.08° | ≤ 0.06% over ±0.6 mm object-height shift | ≤ 0.03% | 0.120 | 435–700 nm | 1″-32 UN C-mount | Battery tabs and precision machined parts |
| Option 7 | 0.50× | 65 mm | 1/1.8″, up to 9.0 mm image circle | < 0.08° | ≤ 0.05% over ±0.5 mm object-height shift | ≤ 0.03% | 0.150 | 400–700 nm | 1″-32 UN C-mount | High-accuracy component gauging |
| Option 8 | 0.75× | 65 mm | 1/1.8″, up to 9.0 mm image circle | < 0.09° | ≤ 0.05% over ±0.4 mm object-height shift | ≤ 0.02% | 0.225 | 435–700 nm | 1″-32 UN C-mount | Fine-feature inspection and metrology |
| Option 9 | 1.00× | 60 mm | 2/3″, up to 11.0 mm image circle | < 0.09° | ≤ 0.04% over ±0.3 mm object-height shift | ≤ 0.02% | 0.300 | 400–700 nm | 1″-32 UN C-mount | Precision profile and surface inspection |
| Option 10 | 1.50× | 55 mm | 1/1.8″, up to 9.0 mm image circle | < 0.10° | ≤ 0.04% over ±0.2 mm object-height shift | ≤ 0.02% | 0.450 | 435–700 nm | 1″-32 UN C-mount | Micro-feature measurement and inspection |
How to Rank the 10 Best C-Mount Telecentric Lens Options
To rank the 10 best C-mount telecentric lenses, start with measurable performance, not popularity. MarketsandMarkets estimated the global machine vision market at about $12.3 billion in 2023, reaching $17.2 billion by 2028. That growth increases demand for repeatable optical inspection.
Use a weighted scorecard. Give 25% to magnification accuracy and 20% to distortion. Add 15% for working distance, 15% for sensor coverage, and 10% for resolution. Reserve the remaining 15% for light transmission, mounting stability, and price. EMVA 1288 testing can support comparisons of signal-to-noise ratio, sensitivity, and dynamic range. A lens that looks sharp may still perform poorly under uneven lighting.
Check the image circle against the sensor before ranking. A 1-inch sensor can expose corner shading when coverage is marginal. Record the actual working distance with a ruler, not a catalogue estimate. In lab trials, I would photograph a calibrated grid and measure line displacement near the edges. Less than 0.1% distortion is useful for precision measurement, but application needs differ. I would also inspect C-mount thread engagement and flange alignment. Small mechanical errors matter. My ranking would remain provisional, because lighting, aperture, and software correction can change results. That uncertainty deserves a score, too.
Field of View, Working Distance, Sensor Coverage, and Resolution
Choosing among ten telecentric C-mount options starts with the object, not the camera. Field of view defines the visible area, while working distance sets the space around your part. Measure both at the inspection position. A lens showing a 40 mm field may need a different distance than one showing 20 mm. Small shifts matter. I once treated nominal distance as exact and lost room for a ring light. That mistake changed the fixture.
Sensor coverage must match the lens image circle and camera format. A lens can produce a sharp center while clipping corners on a larger sensor. Check active sensor width, height, pixel size, and mount clearance. Then compare magnification with the required field of view. For example, a 10 mm part on a 20 mm sensor width needs roughly 0.5x magnification. That figure is only a starting point. Real margins, distortion, and mechanical tolerances still apply.
Resolution depends on optical performance, pixel sampling, illumination, and object contrast. Do not judge it from megapixels alone. Use a calibrated target at the real working distance. Inspect edge detail near the field boundary, where performance may soften. C-mount options also vary in aperture, coaxial-light compatibility, and depth of field. A tighter aperture may improve detail, yet it can demand stronger lighting and longer exposure. The “best” option may have less impressive specifications. Recheck every number on the datasheet.
Buyer Checklist: NA, Depth of Field, Distortion, and Mount Compatibility
10 Best Telecentric Lens C Mount Options for Buyers?
When comparing ten C-mount telecentric options, start with numerical aperture, or NA. NA equals n sin θ and controls light collection, resolution, and depth of field. Higher NA can reveal a fine 10-micron edge, but it also narrows focus tolerance. For small molded parts, a lower-NA lens may produce steadier measurements across uneven surfaces. That trade-off is easy to underestimate.
Depth of field should match the part, not the catalog headline. Check the working distance, object height, and sensor pixel size together. Distortion below 0.1% is often preferred for dimensional inspection, yet calibration remains necessary. A tilted target, thermal drift, or weak backlight can defeat impressive specifications. The EMVA 1288 standard provides a useful framework for comparing noise, sensitivity, and dynamic range under controlled conditions. Real factories are less controlled.
C-mount compatibility requires more than a matching thread. Confirm the 1-inch, 32-thread-per-inch connection, 17.526 mm flange focal distance, sensor format, and image-circle coverage. A lens may attach correctly while clipping the sensor corners. The IFR World Robotics 2024 report recorded 4.28 million industrial robots operating worldwide in 2023, highlighting the growing need for repeatable vision inspection. Still, automation volume does not guarantee optical accuracy. Test the complete camera-lens-lighting assembly with a calibrated target, then inspect edge distortion at the actual working distance. I have learned that this step is slower, but skipping it creates expensive doubt.
Article Source:
Get in touch with us,
We will contact you shortly!
What is the difference between Unline(Non-Epoxy Coated) or Lining(Epoxy Coated) Metal Drum?

Unline drums with internally bare metal surface is more susceptible to corrosion and rust while Lining drums are internally coated with Phenolic Epoxy Coating to provide a non-reactive barrier between the drum surface and your product, less risk of contamination. Note: Our Unline drums are coated with an anti-rust agent after washing to reduce risk of rust.
What are Unline(Non-Epoxy Coated) and Lining(Epoxy Coated) drums compatible with?

In Singapore, Recon Unline Drums are usually more costly than Recon Lining Drums. Hence, we recommend Recon Unline Drums to fill aromatics like Thinner, Xylene, Toulene& other solvents like Hexane, BA, CA, EA, MC, White spirit, etc.
We recommend the lower-priced Recon Lining Drums to fill hydrocarbons like IPA, Methanol, Ethanoland oil-based products like diesel, petrol, lubricants, engine, hydraulic, base, transmission fluid, additives, waste oil, etc.;
What is the difference between Grade A and Grade B Metal Drum ?

Grading of used drums are usually based on physical conditions like rustiness, deformities and residual contents. Grade A drums are totally free from internal rust, serious dents and are easy to clean. Grade B drums have different degrees of rust internally and aesthetically inferior compared to Grade A drums.
What content is suitable to fill in a Recon Grade A or Grade B Drum?

Recon Grade A drum is suitable to fill more costly virgin grade products while Recon Grade B drum is more suitable for recycled or waste products.
What is the difference between Open Top and Close Top Drums and their usage?

Closed top drums are for water and other liquid products. Open Top drums can be used for liquid too but are primarily for more viscous products. The Open Top (or open head with a lid) allows you to get in and out of the drum with your product easier.
What type of content are Metal or Plastic Drums suitable for?

Metal drums offer additional protection when dealing with potentially flammable substances. They provide superior fire resistance, impact protection, and longevity for storing class 1, 2, and 3 volatile chemicals.
Plastic HDPE Drums are suitable for corrosive chemicals like acids, alkaline and also water-based products.
Will there be any contamination in the reconditioned metal, plastic drums or IBC tanks?

All our reconditioned containers (metal/plastic drums, carboys, IBC tanks) are washed thoroughly with specially formulated cleaning agent, rinsed with clean water, dried, and tested for possible leakages during the recondition process. Stringent quality inspection is being conducted 100% on every reconditioned product before they are qualified for sale & delivery.
What is the drum gauge(thickness) and weight for reconditioned metal drums?

Reconditioned metal drums gauge can be 0.9mm to 1.0mm all round. Their weight can vary from 16 to 18kg.
Do you sell New Packaging Products too?

Yes, we are also a distributor for new pallets, metal drums, plastic drums, carboys, IBCs and stainless-steel tanks.
What additional services do you provide apart from selling reconditioned and new containers.?

We are an NEA licensed toxic industrial waste collector, who can collect and dispose of used toxic waste containers in Singapore.
Do you offer labelling and silkscreen on the containers ?

We can provide labelling and silk-screening on the containers.
Are you able to ship overseas ?

Yes, we can arrange export our products to any country in the world.
Leading the Way
to Carbon Neutrality

